2020 PSAL Class A Playoff Bracket
ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 QUARTERFINAL SEMI FINAL FINAL
February 25-February 26 February 28, 2020 March 3 - March 4 March 7, 2020 March 15, 2020 March 22, 2020
@ Highest Seed @ Highest Seed
   
PSAL TOURNAMENT IS PRESUMED TO BE CANCELLED  
1 BANNEKER (25-2)
  1 BANNEKER (26-2)
32 BRONX UNITED (13-6) 94-45  
54-41 33 PORT RICHMOND (12-14)  
33 PORT RICHMOND (11-14)   78-55 1 BANNEKER (27-2)
@ Highest Seed (3/4)  
16 EAGLE ACADEMY III (16-8)    
  17 BROOKLYN LAW & TECH (19-7)  
17 BROOKLYN LAW & TECH (17-7) 76-65  
70-53 17 BROOKLYN LAW & TECH (18-7)  
48 BRYANT (8-9) 63-62 OT 1 BANNEKER (28-2)
@ Uncommon Charter  
8 FAR ROCKAWAY (17-4) TBA  
  8 FAR ROCKAWAY (18-4)    
25 SUTTON (13-5) 61-57      
60-51 25 SUTTON (14-5)      
40 DEWEY (9-13)   60-51 9 LEHMAN (20-7)  
  @ Highest Seed (3/4)  
9 LEHMAN (18-7)    
  9 LEHMAN (19-7)  
24 SEWARD PARK (16-7) 67-63  
72-60 24 SEWARD PARK (17-7)  
41 GROVER CLEVELAND (10-9)    
@ Achievement First  
4 BEACON (24-2) TBA  
  4 BEACON (25-2)    
29 MCKINNEY (13-9) 77-63 (2/27)      
82-64 29 MCKINNEY (14-9)      
36 EVANDER CHILDS (10-11) 65-55 4 BEACON (26-2)    
@ Highest Seed (3/3)      
13 TRANSIT TECH (20-4)        
  13 TRANSIT TECH (21-4)        
20 METROPOLITAN (16-8) 60-50      
63-50 20 METROPOLITAN (17-8)      
45 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR (11-9) 56-38 4 BEACON (27-2)  
@ Uncommon Charter  
5 STEVENSON (20-7) TBA  
  5 STEVENSON (21-7)    
28 MIDWOOD (13-8) 61-54      
61-50 28 MIDWOOD (14-8)      
37 BAYSIDE (13-8) 54-52 21 JOHN ADAMS (20-7)  
@ Highest Seed (3/4)  
12 NEW DORP (15-14)    
  21 JOHN ADAMS (19-7)  
21 JOHN ADAMS (17-7) 65-63  
52-41 21 JOHN ADAMS (18-7)  
44 FORT HAMILTON (11-13)    
  Class A Champion
2 BERGTRAUM (21-5)  
  2 BERGTRAUM (22-5)  
31 BROOKLYN TECH (17-6) 65-54 (2/27)    
60-46 34 TOTTENVILLE (11-14)    
34 TOTTENVILLE (10-14)   97-83 2 BERGTRAUM (23-5)  
@ Highest Seed (3/3)    
15 VAN ARSDALE (16-6)      
  15 VAN ARSDALE (17-6)    
18 FOREST HILLS (17-8) 56-38    
57-51 18 FOREST HILLS (18-8)    
47 LAFAYETTE (8-8) 80-79 2 BERGTRAUM (24-5)  
@ Uncommon Charter    
7 HILLCREST (22-2) TBA    
  39 NORMAN THOMAS (11-17)      
26 BRONX HS OF SCIENCE (13-8) 70-56        
52-47 39 NORMAN THOMAS (10-17)        
39 NORMAN THOMAS (9-17)   91-87 10 GRAPHICS CAMPUS (23-3)    
@ Highest Seed (3/3)    
10 GRAPHICS CAMPUS (21-3)      
  10 GRAPHICS CAMPUS (22-3)    
23 WASHINGTON IRVING (13-9) 81-77 (2/27)    
109-76 23 WASHINGTON IRVING (14-9)    
42 JAMAICA (12-12)    
@ Achievement First
3 BEDFORD ACADEMY (20-4) TBA
  3 BEDFORD ACADEMY (21-4)  
30 LONG ISLAND CITY (14-3) 75-50    
57-44 35 DEWITT CLINTON (14-10)    
35 DEWITT CLINTON (13-10)   65-63 3 BEDFORD ACADEMY (22-4)  
@ Highest Seed (3/3)    
14 ERASMUS HALL (17-6)      
  14 ERASMUS HALL (18-6)      
19 EPIC HIGH SOUTH (18-8) 86-60 (2/27)    
64-63 19 EPIC HIGH SOUTH (19-8)    
46 ENVIRONMENTAL STUD (8-14) 70-69 3 BEDFORD ACADEMY (23-4)
@ Uncommon Charter
6 KIPP COLLEGE PREP (22-5) TBA
  6 KIPP-NYC COLLEGE PREP (23-5)  
27 FREDERICK DOUGLASS (12-12) 58-56    
55-53 27 FREDERICK DOUGLASS (13-12)    
38 TELECOMM (10-13)   73-64 6 KIPP-NYC COLLEGE PREP (24-5)
  @ Highest Seed (3/4)
11 BRANDEIS (16-6)  
  22 TILDEN (19-9)
22 TILDEN (17-9) 58-57
72-52 22 TILDEN (18-9)
43 HUNTER COLLEGE (14-16)