Section V Boys' Basketball | ||||||
OFFICIAL Records and Seeding Points Report | ||||||
2017-2018 Season | ||||||
2/16/2018 | ||||||
Class AA Schools | ||||||
Team | League | Class | Record | Points | Average | |
1 | Fairport | MN1 | AA | 15-5 | 47 | 2.350 |
2 | Rush-Henrietta | MN1 | AA | 15-5 | 46 | 2.300 |
3 | Gates-Chili | MN1 | AA | 14-6 | 34 | 1.700 |
4 | Webster-Thomas | MN2 | AA | 12-8 | 10 | 0.500 |
5 | McQuaid | RCAC | AA | 12-8 | 9 | 0.450 |
6 | Uprep | IND | AA | 11-9 | -3 | -0.150 |
7 | Hilton | MN1 | AA | 9-11 | -15 | -0.750 |
8 | Bishop Kearney | IND | AA | 8-12 | -28 | -1.400 |
9 | Edison Tech | RCAC | AA | 8-12 | -31 | -1.550 |
10 | Penfield | MN1 | AA | 7-13 | -36 | -1.800 |
11 | Churchville-Chili | MN2 | AA | 7-13 | -42 | -2.100 |
12 | Victor | MN1 | AA | 6-14 | -44 | -2.200 |
13 | Webster-Schroeder | MN2 | AA | 6-14 | -49 | -2.450 |
14 | Aquinas | IND | AA | 5-15 | -62 | -3.100 |
Class A1 Schools | ||||||
Team | League | Class | Record | Points | Average | |
1 | Greece-Athena | MN3 | A1 | 18-2 | 83 | 4.150 |
2 | Irondequoit | MN2 | A1 | 17-3 | 83 | 4.150 |
3 | Pittsford-Sutherland | MN3 | A1 | 17-3 | 69 | 3.450 |
4 | Pittsford-Mendon | MN3 | A1 | 16-4 | 62 | 3.100 |
5 | Eastridge | MN4 | A1 | 12-8 | 17 | 0.850 |
6 | Canandaigua | MN1 | A1 | 10-10 | -1 | -0.050 |
7 | Spencerport | MN2 | A1 | 8-12 | -7 | -0.350 |
8 | Brockport | MN3 | A1 | 4-16 | -60 | -3.000 |
9 | Brighton | MN3 | A1 | 2-18 | -84 | -4.200 |
10 | Greece-Arcadia | MN2 | A1 | 0-20 | -91 | -4.550 |
11 | Franklin | RCAC | A1 | 1-19 | -92 | -4.600 |
Class A2 Schools | ||||||
Team | League | Class | Record | Points | Average | |
1 | Leadership Academy | RCAC | A2 | 17-3 | 68 | 3.400 |
2 | Wayne | FLE | A2 | 17-3 | 57 | 2.850 |
3 | Batavia | MN4 | A2 | 14-6 | 29 | 1.450 |
4 | NE Douglas | RCAC | A2 | 13-7 | 28 | 1.400 |
5 | Wilson-Magnet | RCAC | A2 | 13-7 | 27 | 1.350 |
6 | Honeoye Falls-Lima | MN4 | A2 | 13-7 | 25 | 1.250 |
7 | Monroe | RCAC | A2 | 11-9 | 16 | 0.800 |
8 | SOTA | RCAC | A2 | 10-10 | -24 | -1.200 |
9 | East | RCAC | A2 | 6-13 | -35 | -1.842 |
10 | Geneva | FLE | A2 | 6-14 | -59 | -2.950 |
11 | Vertus | IND | A2 | 2-18 | -92 | -4.600 |
Class B Schools | ||||||
Team | League | Class | Record | Points | Average | |
1 | Mynderse | FLE | B | 17-3 | 71 | 3.550 |
2 | Penn Yan | FLE | B | 15-5 | 55 | 2.750 |
3 | Livonia | LIV1 | B | 15-5 | 47 | 2.350 |
4 | Hornell | LIV1 | B | 15-5 | 44 | 2.200 |
5 | Greece-Odyssey | MN4 | B | 13-7 | 42 | 2.100 |
6 | World of Inquiry | RCAC | B | 13-7 | 37 | 1.850 |
7 | Palmyra-Macedon | FLE | B | 11-9 | 13 | 0.650 |
8 | Wellsville | IND | B | 12-8 | 12 | 0.600 |
9 | Newark | FLE | B | 7-13 | -23 | -1.150 |
10 | Wayland-Cohocton | LIV1 | B | 8-11 | -25 | -1.316 |
11 | Midlakes | FLE | B | 6-14 | -40 | -2.000 |
12 | Bath-Haverling | LIV1 | B | 7-13 | -43 | -2.150 |
13 | Dansville | LIV1 | B | 7-13 | -44 | -2.200 |
14 | Waterloo | FLE | B | 5-15 | -49 | -2.450 |
15 | Greece-Olympia | MN4 | B | 3-17 | -54 | -2.700 |
16 | Attica | GR1 | B | 5-15 | -74 | -3.700 |
Class C1 Schools | ||||||
Team | League | Class | Record | Points | Average | |
1 | Northstar Christian | IND | C1 | 19-1 | 106 | 5.300 |
2 | Pembroke | GR1 | C1 | 20-0 | 102 | 5.100 |
3 | Addison | ST | C1 | 17-3 | 64 | 3.200 |
4 | LeRoy | LIV2 | C1 | 16-4 | 63 | 3.150 |
5 | Marcus Whitman | FLW | C1 | 17-3 | 62 | 3.100 |
6 | Avon | LIV2 | C1 | 14-6 | 42 | 2.100 |
7 | Gananda | W | C1 | 13-7 | 33 | 1.650 |
8 | East Rochester | W | C1 | 13-7 | 28 | 1.400 |
9 | Sodus | W | C1 | 11-9 | 11 | 0.550 |
10 | Canisteo-Greenwood | ST | C1 | 9-11 | -22 | -1.100 |
11 | Byron-Bergen | GR1 | C1 | 7-13 | -36 | -1.800 |
12 | Williamson | W | C1 | 6-13 | -35 | -1.842 |
13 | Early College | RCAC | C1 | 4-16 | -37 | -1.850 |
14 | Red Creek | W | C1 | 6-14 | -39 | -1.950 |
15 | Holley | GR1 | C1 | 4-16 | -64 | -3.200 |
16 | North Rose-Wolcott | W | C1 | 2-18 | -80 | -4.000 |
17 | Letchworth | LIV2 | C1 | 1-19 | -87 | -4.350 |
Class C2 Schools | ||||||
Team | League | Class | Record | Points | Average | |
1 | Perry | LIV3 | C2 | 18-2 | 81 | 4.050 |
2 | Caledonia-Mumford | LIV2 | C2 | 18-2 | 79 | 3.950 |
3 | Lyons | W | C2 | 17-3 | 72 | 3.600 |
4 | C.G. Finney | IND | C2 | 15-5 | 47 | 2.350 |
5 | Oakfield-Alabama | GR1 | C2 | 14-6 | 39 | 1.950 |
6 | Alexander | GR1 | C2 | 14-6 | 35 | 1.750 |
7 | Cuba-Rushford | AL | C2 | 11-8 | 5 | 0.263 |
8 | Rochester Academy | IND | C2 | 10-10 | -3 | -0.150 |
9 | Bloomfield | FLW | C2 | 10-10 | -7 | -0.350 |
10 | South Seneca | FLW | C2 | 10-10 | -10 | -0.500 |
11 | Warsaw | LIV2 | C2 | 9-11 | -11 | -0.550 |
12 | Geneseo | LIV3 | C2 | 8-12 | -22 | -1.100 |
13 | Red Jacket | FLW | C2 | 7-13 | -40 | -2.000 |
14 | Rochester Prep | IND | C2 | 6-14 | -44 | -2.200 |
15 | Campbell-Savona | ST | C2 | 4-16 | -68 | -3.400 |
16 | Marion | W | C2 | 2-18 | -82 | -4.100 |
17 | Keshequa | LIV3 | C2 | 1-19 | -97 | -4.850 |
Class D1 Schools | ||||||
Team | League | Class | Record | Points | Average | |
1 | Clyde-Savannah | W | D1 | 16-4 | 83 | 4.150 |
2 | Notre Dame-Batavia | GR2 | D1 | 16-4 | 72 | 3.600 |
3 | Genesee Valley | AL | D1 | 16-4 | 66 | 3.300 |
4 | HAC | FLW | D1 | 14-6 | 50 | 2.500 |
5 | Mt Morris | LIV3 | D1 | 13-7 | 43 | 2.150 |
6 | Honeoye | FLW | D1 | 11-9 | 20 | 1.000 |
7 | York | LIV3 | D1 | 10-10 | 15 | 0.750 |
8 | Fillmore | AL | D1 | 10-10 | 2 | 0.100 |
9 | Jasper-Troupsburg | ST | D1 | 9-11 | -4 | -0.200 |
10 | Naples | FLW | D1 | 8-12 | -9 | -0.450 |
11 | Bolivar-Richburg | AL | D1 | 7-13 | -18 | -0.900 |
12 | Alfred-Almond | ST | D1 | 7-12 | -21 | -1.105 |
13 | Lyndonville | GR2 | D1 | 6-14 | -24 | -1.200 |
14 | Pavilion | LIV3 | D1 | 6-14 | -24 | -1.200 |
15 | Wheatland-Chili | GR2 | D1 | 6-14 | -28 | -1.400 |
16 | Dundee | FLW | D1 | 4-16 | -50 | -2.500 |
17 | Kendall | GR2 | D1 | 2-18 | -69 | -3.450 |
Class D2 Schools | ||||||
Team | League | Class | Record | Points | Average | |
1 | Prattsburgh | ST | D2 | 17-3 | 78 | 3.900 |
2 | Belfast | AL | D2 | 16-3 | 67 | 3.526 |
3 | Scio | AL | D2 | 16-4 | 61 | 3.050 |
4 | Elba | GR2 | D2 | 14-6 | 55 | 2.750 |
5 | Avoca | ST | D2 | 13-7 | 41 | 2.050 |
6 | Bradford | ST | D2 | 10-10 | 5 | 0.250 |
7 | Whitesville | AL | D2 | 10-10 | 0 | 0.000 |
8 | Hammondsport | ST | D2 | 9-11 | -7 | -0.350 |
9 | Romulus | FLW | D2 | 7-13 | -20 | -1.000 |
10 | Lima-Christian | IND | D2 | 6-14 | -27 | -1.350 |
11 | Andover | AL | D2 | 7-13 | -28 | -1.400 |
12 | Houghton | AL | D2 | 5-12 | -35 | -2.059 |
13 | Hinsdale | AL | D2 | 2-14 | -60 | -3.750 |
14 | Friendship | AL | D2 | 1-19 | -90 | -4.500 |
15 | Arkport-Canaseraga | ST | D2 | 0-19 | -91 | -4.789 |